Visionär Film Festival 2

After one year of movie research, Visionär Film Festival is back in town. With its selection of new talents from around the world, bear witness to daring, original and visionary debuts to full-length film.

The six-day festival will take place from the 2nd to the 7th of May 2018 and brings very interesting new auteurs to several cinemas and neighbourhoods of Berlin: City Kino WeddingACUDkino (Mitte) and Il Kino (Neukölln). The program offers a selection of nine first or second feature films in Competition for the Audience and Jury Awards – all Berlin or German premieres, one movie out of Competition and a selection of short films made by Berlin filmmakers.

Visionär will open with a homage to a great director who was recently awarded an Honorary Oscar and whose latest documentary was running to the Oscar: Agnès Varda. On the 2nd of May, we will screen her seminal film Cleo from 5 to 7. This real-time portrait of a singer (Corinne Marchand) as she awaits test results of a biopsy, captures Paris in the sixties. It’s the chronicle of the minutes of Cléo’s life, is a lively mix of vivid vérité and melodrama, featuring a score by Michel Legrand (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg) and cameos by Jean-Luc Godard and Anna Karina. Film historians have cited Varda’s work as central to the development of the French New Wave film movement.

First movies revealed!

In just two months, Visionär will bring to Berlin for the first time and make you discover new perks from India, Slovenia, Belgium, France, Spain, Greece, Germany, Brazil, Costa Rica, USA.

  1. AZOUGUE NAZARÉ by Tiago Melo (Brazil, 2018 – German Premiere)
  2. THE FLOWER SHOP (LA FLEURIERE) by Ruben Desiere (Belgium, Slovakia, 2018 – German Premiere)
  3. MEDEA by Alexandra Latishev Salazar (Costa Rica, Chile, Argentina, 2017 – Berlin premiere)
  4. NOBLE EARTH by Ursula Grisham (USA, 2017 – Berlin Premiere)
  5. THE FAMILY by Rok Bicek (Slovenia, Austria, 2017 – Berlin premiere)
  6. JULIA IST by Elena Martín (Spain, 2017 – Berlin Premiere)
  7. JUZE by Miransha Naik (India, United Kingdom, France, Netherlands, 2017 – German Premiere)
  8. PARK by Sofia Exarchou (Greece, Poland, 2016 – Berlin Premiere)
  9. THE PARK (LE PARC) by Damien Manivel (France, 2016 – Berlin Premiere)
  10. SARAH PLAYS A WEREWOLF (Sarah joue un loup-garou) by Kathrina Wyss (Switzerland, Germany, 2017)  – Out of competition

Short films selection:

  1. ETAGE X by Francy Fabritz
  2. ANDERSWO (ELSEWHERE) by Adrian Figueroa
  3. TOM SCHÄFER by Gerald Sommerauer
  4. EXIT by Katharina Woll
  5. ALEX AND SASHA by Marvin Meiendresch
  6. SECOND CHANCE by Soran Ahmed
  7. A MOMENT AT GRANDMA’S (EIN MOMENT BEI UNSERER GROßMUTTER) by Jannis Alexander Kiefer
  8. DEMIAN by Marc Sebastian Eils
  9. YOU’RE WELCOME by Rebecca Panian
  10. SWIMMING IN GOLD by Thomas Pagliaro
  11. PURE WHITE by Sven Windszus
  12. ALYHA LOVE by Savio Debernardis
  13. SAFT by Daniel Sánchez López
  14. CAMERA THREAT by Bernd Lützeler
  15. HOMEWORK by Annika Pinske
  16. COPYSHOP by Jakob Grunert
  17. WAS WIR WISSEN (WHAT WE KNOW) by Lotta Schwerk
  18. PASSING by Paula Ďurinová
  19. P by Marcus Hanisch
  20. ELISA by Kristina Shtubert
  21. THE UNCERTAINTY OF ABRAHAM (ABRAHAMS UNSCHÄRFE) by Tonio Hecker
  22. MITARBEITER DES MONATS (EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH) by Caroline Schwarz